Weeks 1 & 2

DAY/

DATE

Matters

Links to South Gloucestershire Council Matter Statements

and Participants’ Statements

(other participants may be attending hearing sessions but may not have submitted further statements.  Statements may have also been submitted from those not attending hearing sessions.  For a list of those attending hearing sessions please see the Examination Programme, available separately).

 

Day 1

 

Tuesday 19 June

 

AM

Opening Remarks

 

1 – Procedural Matters and Legal Compliance

 

 

Council response - PSM1

 

 

936417 Chris Willmore Yate Town Council

 

2827777 & 320641 CPRE Jill Kempshall

 

3554817 Cllrs Weston & Windows Bristol City Councillors

 

3557665 Ian Mellor Barton Willmore

 

3913217 Hayley Phipps NLP

 

4020257 John Baker Strategic Land Partnerships

 

4032065 Turley Associates

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

 

4144449 Turley Associates for Taylor Wimpey

 

6183873 Rosie Baker TOR for BAE

 

6191745 Paul Lee Save Filton Airfield

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

 

2 – Justification - The Evidence Base

 

 

 

 

Council response - PSM2

 

 

936417 Chris Willmore Yate Town Council

 

3557665 Ian Mellor Barton Willmore

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

 

4144449 Turley Associates for Taylor Wimpey

 

6191745 Paul Lee Save Filton Airfield

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

 

3 – Initial Chapters including Spatial Portrait, Vision & Objectives:

 

 

Council response - PSM3

 

 

347713 Simon Fitton

 

936417 Chris Willmore Yate Town Council

 

2799265 Graham Parker PJ Planning

 

2827777 & 320641 Gill Kempshall CPRE

 

3354113 Ian Jewson Planning

 

3557665 Ian Mellor Barton Willmore

 

3913217 Hayley Phipps NLP

 

4020257 John Baker Strategic Land Partnerships

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

 

4144449 Turley Associates for Taylor Wimpey

 

6191745 Paul Lee Save Filton Airfield

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

 

4 – Sustainability Appraisal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council response - PSM4

 

 

936417 Chris Willmore Yate Town Council

 

2799265 Graham Parker PJ Planning

 

3557665 Ian Mellor Barton Willmore

 

4020257 John Baker Strategic Land Partnerships

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

 

5128193 Bristol City Council

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

 

 

5 – Regional Strategy

 

 

 

 

Council response - PSM5

 

 

2827777 & 320641 Jill Kempshall CPRE

 

4012865 Jacqueline Mulliner TOR

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4144449 Turley Associates for Taylor Wimpey

 

6191745 Paul Lee Save Filton Airfield

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

 

PM

 

6 – Green Belt

 

 

Council response - PSM6

 

 

320737 Tim Roberts DLP for Redrow

 

347713 Simon Fitton

 

936417 Chris Willmore Yate Town Council

 

2799265 Graham Parker PJ Planning

 

2827777 & 320641 Jill Kempshall CPRE

 

3354113 Ian Jewson Planning

 

3557665 Ian Mellor Barton Willmore

 

4012865 Jacqueline Mulliner TOR

 

4020257 John Baker Strategic Land Partnerships

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4144449 Turley Associates for Taylor Wimpey

 

4604961 Simon Prescott Barton Willmore for Harrow Estates

 

5128193 Colin Chapman Bristol City Council

 

6183873 Rosie Baker TOR for BAE

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

Day 2

 

Wednesday 20 June

AM/PM

7 - Spatial Strategy and Location of Development

 

 

 

Council response - PSM7

 

347713 Simon Fitton

 

936417 Chris Willmore Yate Town Council

 

2799265 Graham Parker PJ Planning

 

2827777 & 320641 Jill Kempshall CPRE

 

2881121 Pegasus for Barratts

 

3354113 Ian Jewson Planning

 

3557665 Ian Mellor Barton Willmore

 

4012865 Jacqueline Mulliner TOR

 

4020257 John Baker Strategic Land Partnerships

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

 

4144449 Turley Associates for Taylor Wimpey

 

4604961 Simon Prescott Barton Willmore for Harrow Estates

 

6183873 Rosie Baker TOR for BAE

 

2880673 David Lander Boyer Planning

 

1054017 Kevin Gibbs Bristol West & Bristol Chamber of Commerce

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

6191745 Paul Lee Save Filton Airfield Matter 7

 

8 –Provision and Distribution of Housing

 

 

Council response - PSM8

 

 

347713 Simon Fitton

 

936417 Chris Willmore Yate Town Council

 

2799265 Graham Parker PJ Planning

 

2827777 & 320641 Jill Kempshall CPRE

 

2880673 David Lander, Boyer Planning

 

2881121 Pegasus for Barratts

 

3245505 & 4012737 Jeff Richards for Bloor Homes

 

3354113 Ian Jewson Planning

 

3557665 Ian Mellor Barton Willmore

 

4020257 John Baker Strategic Land Partnerships

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson Matter 8A

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson Matter 8B

 

4144449 Turley Associates for Taylor Wimpey

 

4604961 Simon Prescott Barton Willmore for Harrow Estates

 

6183873 Rosie Baker TOR for BAE Systems

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

Day 3

 

Thursday 21 June

 

AM/PM

9 - Filton Airfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council response - PSM9

 

 

936417 Yate Town Council

 

2799265 Graham Parker PJ Planning

 

2880673 David Lander Boyer Planning

 

3554817 Cllrs Weston & Windows Bristol City Council

 

4003361 Scott Brownrigg

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

 

5128193 Bristol City Council

 

6183873 Rosie Baker TOR for BAE

 

6191745 Paul Lee Save Filton Airfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 – Distribution of Economic Development Land, Safeguarded and Non-Safeguarded Employment Sites

 

 

Council response - PSM10

 

 

2880673 David Lander Boyer Planning

 

3554817 Cllrs Weston & Windows Bristol City Council

 

4003361 Scott Brownrigg

 

4604897 Harry Sedman Origin3

 

6183873 Rosie Baker TOR for BAE

 

 

Day 4

 

Friday 22 June

AM

 

11 – Affordable Housing/Rural Housing Exception Sites/Extra Care Housing

 

 

 

Council response - PSM11

 

 

347713 Simon Fitton for Crest

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

 

 

 

 

 

12 – Gypsy and Traveller Provision

 

Council response - PSM12

 

 

347713 Simon Fitton

 

4032065 Joint Statement – Turley Associates

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

Day 5

 

Tuesday 26 June

AM/PM

 

13 - Town Centres and Retail

 

Council response - PSM13

- to follow with submission of responses to Matters 22-28

 

3913217 Hayley Phipps NLP

 

5128193 Bristol City Council

 

6136449 North Somerset Council Graham Quick

 

6151553 Cathy Hall GL Hearn

 

6151937 Dan Templeton Turley Associates

 

6183873 Rosie Baker WYG for BAE Systems

 

 

Day 6

 

Wednesday 27 June

 

 

AM/PM

14 – Strategic Transport and Accessibility

 

 

 

Council response - PSM14

 

2799265 Graham Parker PJ Planning

 

2880673 David Lander Boyer Planning

 

3554817 Cllrs Weston & Windows Bristol City Council

 

4003361 Scott Brownrigg

 

4012865 Jacqueline Mulliner

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

 

6183873 Rosie Baker PBA for BAE Systems

 

347713 Simon Fitton

 

1054017 Kevin Gibbs Bristol West & Bristol Chamber of Commerce

 

5113153 & 2803041 Andy Roberts Highways Agency Matter 14

 

PM

15 – Environment, Heritage

 

Council response - PSM15

 

2881121 Pegasus for Barratts

 

3554817 Cllrs Weston & Windows Bristol City Council

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

Day 7

 

Thursday 28 June

 

 

AM/PM

16 – Infrastructure and Developer Contributions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council response - PSM16

 

 

347713 Simon Fitton

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

 

6183873 Rosie Baker TOR for BAE

 

2880673 David Lander Boyer Planning

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

 

17 – Green Infrastructure

Sport and Recreation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council response - PSM17

 

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

6183873 Rosie Baker TOR for BAE

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

18 – Renewables

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council response - PSM18

 

 

347713 Simon Fitton

 

2881121 Pegasus for Barratts

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

 

19 – Design

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council response - PSM19

 

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

347713 Simon Fitton

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

 

20 – Density/Diversity

 

Council response - PSM20

 

 

2881121 Pegasus for Barratts

 

4032065 Turley Associates for Persimmon, Ashfield & Charlton

 

4038145 Dominic Lawson

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 8

 

Friday 29 June

 

 

AM

21 – Yate and Chipping Sodbury

 

Council response - PSM21

 

936417 Yate Town Council

 

1410017 Gareth Leadbetter

 

3245505 Jeff Richards for Bloor

 

2880673 David Lander Boyer Planning

 

4012993 Turley Associates for Persimmon & Maximus

 

3557665 Ian Mellor Barton Willmore

 

 

 

Main issue 7

2881121 Pegasus for Barratts Main Issues Q7